< Back to Press Releases

WINNERS IN 2010

Action

Assassin’s Creed II

Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Batman: Arkham Asylum

Development Team

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

inFAMOUS

Brian Fleming, Bruce Oberg, Chris Zimmerman

Sucker Punch Productions&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Left 4 Dead 2

Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard

Valve/Electronic Arts

WINNER: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Artistic Achievement

Assassin’s Creed II

Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Batman: Arkham Asylum

Development Team

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

WINNER: Flower

Development Team

ThatGameCompany&SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Streetfighter IV

Yoshinori Ono

CapcomCapcom

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Best Game

Assassin’s Creed II

Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

WINNER: Batman: Arkham Asylum

Development Team

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

FIFA 10

Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson

EA Canada/Electronic Arts

Left 4 Dead 2

Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard

Valve/Electronic Arts

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Multiplayer

Battlefield 1943

Patrick Liu, Gordon Van Dyke

EA DICE/Electronic Arts

The Beatles: Rock Band

Alex Rigopulos, Paul DeGooyer, Josh Randall

MTV Games/Apple Corp/Harmonix Music Systems/Electronic Arts

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

Halo 3 ODST

Development Team

Microsoft/Microsoft Game Studios

WINNER: Left 4 Dead 2

Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard

Valve/Electronic Arts

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Original Score

Assassin’s Creed II

Jesper Kyd

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Batman: Arkham Asylum

Nick Arundel, Ron Fish

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Hans Zimmer, Lorne Balfe

Infinity Ward/Activision

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

James Hannigan

EA Bright Light/Electronic Arts

PixelJunk Shooter

Dom Beken, Alex Paterson

Q-Games&SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

WINNER: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Greg Edmonson, Clint Bajakian, Jonathan Mayer

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Sports

Colin McRae: DiRT 2

Matt Horsman, Clive Moody, Guy Pearce

Codemasters Studios/Codemasters

WINNER FIFA 10

Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson

EA Canada/Electronic Arts

Football Manager 2010

Development Team

Sports Interactive/Sega

Forza Motorsport 3

Development Team

Turn 10/Microsoft

Wii Fit Plus

Shigeru Miyamoto, Tadashi Sugiyama, Hiroshi Matsunaga

Nintendo/Nintendo

Wii Sports Resort

Katsuya Eguchi, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshikazu Yamashita

Nintendo/Nintendo

Use of Online

Battlefield 1943

Patrick Liu, Gordon Van Dyke

EA DICE/Electronic Arts

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

WINNER: FIFA 10

Andrew Wilson, David Rutter, Gary Paterson

EA Canada/Electronic Arts

LIttleBigPlanet (PSP)

Development Team

SCE Cambridge Studio&XDEV Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

Singstar Take That

Development Team

SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

BAFTA Ones To Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

Colour Coded

Murray Sinclair, Faye Wright, Liam Wong, Sean Donnelly, Nnanna Kama

(PixelPirates)

Quick as Thieves

William Wright, Michael Doig, Andrew Knight, Jamie MacKinnon, Lee Cresswell

(Gentleman of Fortune)

WINNER: Shrunk!

Vykintas Kazdailis, Andrew Macdonald, Michael Cummings, Jacek Wernikowski, Stuart Kemp

(The Butterflyers)

GAME Award of 2009

(The only award to be voted for by the public)

Assassin’s Creed II

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Batman Arkham Asylum

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

The Beatles: Rockband

MTV Games/Apple Corp/Harmonix Music Systems/Electronic Arts

WINNER: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Infinity Ward/ Activision

FIFA 10

EA Canada/Electronic Arts

GTA China Town Wars

Rockstar Leeds/Rockstar North/Rockstar Games

Legend of Zelda Spirit Tracks

Nintendo/Nintendo

Street Fighter IV

Capcom/Capcom

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Wii Sports Resort

Nintendo/Nintendo

Family&Social

The Beatles: Rock Band

Alex Rigopulos, Paul DeGooyer, Josh Randall

MTV Games/Apple Corp/Harmonix Music Systems/Electronic Arts

Buzz! Quiz World

David Amor, Andrew Eades, Lee Clare

Relentless Software&XDEV Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

EyePet

Development Team

SCE London Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Guitar Hero 5

Brian Bright, Paul Robinson, Allen Freese

Neversoft Entertainment/Vicarious Visions/Budcat/Activision

New Super Mario Bros Wii

Shigeru Miyamoto, Takashi Tezuka, Hiroyuki Kimura

Nintendo/Nintendo

WINNER: Wii Sports Resort

Katsuya Eguchi, Takayuki Shimamura, Yoshikazu Yamashita

Nintendo/Nintendo

Gameplay

Assassin’s Creed II

Sebastien Puel, Patrice Desilets

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

WINNER: Batman: Arkham Asylum

Development Team

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

New Super Mario Bros Wii

Shigeru Miyamoto, Takashi Tezuka, Hiroyuki Kimura

Nintendo/Nintendo

PixelJunk Shooter

Development Team

Q-Games&SCE Santa Monica Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Handheld

Gran Turismo

Kazunori Yamauchi, Yuji Yasuhara, Hiroki Imanishi

Polyphony Digital Inc/ Sony Computer Entertainment

WINNER: LittleBigPlanet

Development Team

SCE Cambridge Studio&XDEV Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment

LocoRoco Midnight Carnival

Kenji Sakai, Saeka Horikoshi, Hiroya Matsugami

SCE Japan Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Mario and Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story

Shigeru Miyamoto, Takashi Tezuka, Hiroyuki Kubota

Nintendo/Nintendo

Professor Layton and Pandora’s Box

Akira Tago, Akihiro Hino, Tatsuya Shinkai

Nintendo/Nintendo

Scribblenauts

Jeremiah Slaczka, Marius Fahlbusch

5th Cell/ Warner Bros Interactive Entertainment

Story

Assassin’s Creed II

Corey May, Joshua Rubin, Jeffrey Yohalem

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft Entertainment

Batman: Arkham Asylum

Development Team

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Broken Sword– Shadow of the Templars: The Director’s Cut

Charles Cecil, Neil Richards, Tony Warriner

Revolution Software/Ubisoft Entertainment

Br?tal Legend

Tim Schafer

Double Fine Productions/Electronic Arts

Dragon Age: Origins

Ray Muzyka, Greg Zeschuk, Mike Laidlaw

BioWare/Electronic Arts

WINNER: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Development Team

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Strategy

Command and Conquer Red Alert 3: Uprising

Development Team

EA Los Angeles/Electronic Arts

WINNER: Empire: Total War

Development Team

Creative Assembly/Sega

FIFA Manager 10

Gerald K?hler, Cord Westhoff, Bernhard Maiberg

Bright Future/EA Sports

Football Manager 2010

Development Team

Sports Interactive/Sega

Halo Wars

Development Team

Ensemble Studios/Microsoft

Plants vs Zombies

George Fan, Tod Semple, Rich Werner

PopCap Games/PopCap Games

Use of Audio

Batman: Arkham Asylum

Development Team

Rocksteady Studios/Eidos

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2

Development Team

Infinity Ward/Activision

DJ Hero

Jamie Jackson, Dan Neil, Tim Riley

Freestyle Games/Activision

Flower

Vincent Diamante, Steve Johnson, Jenova Chen

ThatGameCompany&SCE Santa Monica Studios/ Sony Computer Entertainment

Left 4 Dead 2

Gabe Newell, Chet Faliszek, Tom Leonard

Valve/Electronic Arts

WINNER: Uncharted 2: Among Thieves

Amy Hennig, Bruce Swanson, Greg Edmonson

Naughty Dog&SCE Foster City Studio/Sony Computer Entertainment

Games Press

Games Press is the leading online resource for games journalists. Used daily by magazines, newspapers, TV, radio, online media and retailers worldwide, it offers a vast, constantly updated archive of press releases and assets, and is the simplest and most cost-effective way for PR professionals to reach the widest possible audience. Registration for the site and the Games Press email digest is available, to the trade only, at www.gamespress.com