< Back to Press Releases

CAEAA Announces Final Nominess for the 2nd Annual Elan Awards

VANCOUVER January 23, 2008– The Producers of the Canadian Awards for the Electronic and Animated Arts announced the Final Nominees for their 2nd Annual Elan Awards yesterday at a press and industry conference at the elegant Sutton Place Hotel. This year’s awards show will be hosted by the charismatic and hilarious Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”,“American Dad’) at the Centre in Vancouver for the Performing Arts on February 15th.

Not only the media attended the press conference; the room was packed with video game and animation professionals as well as digital arts educators eager to hear if their submissions had been chosen as a final nominee. On hand to help Holly Carinci, Founder&Producer of the Elan Awards, make the important announcements were Anna Cummer (the voice of Rainbow Dash in My Little Pony, Samantha in Monster Buster Club and a series regular in the upcoming, top secret Marvel cartoon due out in Fall 2008), Torrance Coombs (series regular John Doe in Douglas Copeland's JPOD) and Jessica Parker Kennedy (supporting lead in Another Cinderella Story for Warner Bros; series regular Natalee for MTV's Kaya).

And the nominees are…

ANIMATION CATEGORIES

1. BEST FEATURE LENGTH ANIMATED PRODUCTION

1. Barbie as the island princess Rainmaker Animation

2. Barbie fairytopia: magic of the rainbow Rainmaker Animation

3. Max Steel:Countdown Rainmaker Animation

2. BEST ANIMATED PRODUCTION (Television Series)

1. Carl Squared Portfolio Entertainment INC

2. Class of Titans Studio B

3. Edgar&Ellen Bardel Entertainment

4. Starveillance Cuppa coffee Studios

3. BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT

1. yellow sticky notes Jeff Chiba Stearns

2. Clancy with the puck Studio B

4. BEST DIRECTION in a FEATURE LENGTH ANIMATED PRODUCTION

1. Barbie as the island princess Rainmaker Animation

2. Barbie fairytopia: magic of the rainbow Rainmaker Animation

3. Max Steel:Countdown Rainmaker Animation

5. BEST DIRECTION in an ANIMATED TELEVISION SERIES

1. Carl Squared Portfolio Entertainment INC

2. George of the Jungle Studio B

3. Ricky Sprocket Studio B

4. Ruby Gloom Nelvana LTD

6. BEST MALE VOICE OVER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION

1. Lee Tockar George of the Jungle Studio B

2. Louie Chiurillo Johnny Test Cookie Jar Entertainment

3. Stewart Stone Carl Squared Episode 32 Superstar Portfolio Entertainment INC

7. BEST FEMALE VOICE OVER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE OR TELEVISION PRODUCTION

1. Emily Hampshire Carl Squared Episode #29 "Carl SuperSized Portfolio Entertainment INC

2. Maryke Hendrisk Johnny Test Cookie jar entertainment

3. Julie Lemieux Wibur:Wilburs Birthday Mercury Filmworks

4. Tabitha St. Germain Ricky Sprocket Showbiz Boy Voicebox Productions/ Studio B

8. BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

1. Bruno and the Banana Bunch Cuppa coffee Studios

2. Carl Squared Episode 32 Superstar Portfolio Entertainment INC

10. BEST STORYBOARDING

Still in Judicial Process

11. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN OR ART DIRECTION

1. Edgar&Ellen: Crushed Bardel Entertainment

2. George of the Jungle: Naked Ape Man Studio B

3. Max Steel: Countdown Rainmaker Animation

4. Weird Years: Pipes Mercury Filmworks

12. BEST WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION

1. Carl Squared Episode #44 "Doomsday" Portfolio Entertainment INC

2. George of the Jungle: Beetle Invasions/Naked Ape Man Studio B

3. Ricky Sprocket Showbiz Boy: Screen Kiss/Double Crossed Studio B

4. Storm Hawks Age of Heros Nerd Corps Entertainment

BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED PRODUCTION (Television Series)

1. American Dad Fuzzy Door Production

2. Death Note VIZ Media

3. Dogstar Media World Pictures

4. Family Guy Fuzzy Door Productions

ELECTRONIC GAME CATEGORIES

1. GAME OF THE YEAR

1. Assassin’s Creed Ubisoft

2. Company of Heroes: Opposing Forces Relic Entertainment

3. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

4. Skate Electronic Arts

2. BEST CONSOLE GAME

1. Assassin’s Creed Ubisoft

2. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

3. Scarface Radical Entertainment

4. Skate Electronic Arts

3. BEST PC GAME

1. Company of Heroes Relic Entertainment

2. War Hammer 40,000 Dawn of War: Dark Crusade Relic Entertainment

3. Power Rangers: Super Legends Disney Interactive

5. BEST SOUND DESIGN

1. Crash of the Titans Radical Entertainment

2. Need for Speed ProStreet Electronic Arts

3. Skate Electronic Arts

4. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

6. BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL SCORE

1. Assasins Creed Ubisoft

2. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

3. Company of Heroes Relic Entertainment

4. War Hammer 40,000 Dawn of War: Dark Crusade Relic Entertainment

7. BEST CHARACTER

1. Commander Shepard (Mass Effect) Bioware/Microsoft Games

2. Crash Bandicoot (Crash of the Titans) Radical Entertainment

3. Death Jr. (Science Fair of Doom) Backbone Entertainment

4. Tony Montana (Scarface) Radical Entertainment

8. BEST ART DIRECTION

1. Assassin’s Creed Ubisoft

2. Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts Relic Entertainment

3. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

4. Skate Electronic Arts

9. BEST HANDHELD GAME OF THE YEAR (psp, ds, etc...)

1. Chicken Little: Ace in Action Disney Interactive

2. High School Musical Sing It Disney Interactive

3. Socom U.S. Navy Seals: Tactical Strike Slant Six Games

4. Sonic Rivals Backbone Games

10. BEST GAME DESIGN OF THE YEAR

1. Assassins Creed Ubisoft

2. Mario Strikers Carged Next Level Games

3. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

4. Skate Electronic Arts

11. BEST MOBILE/CASUAL/ARCADE GAME OF THE YEAR

1. Skate Electronic Arts Mobile

2. Candace Kane's Candy Factory Gnosis Games

12. BEST WRITING FOR A GAME PRODUCTION

1. Company of Heroes Relic Entertainment

2. Company of Heroes: Opposing Forces Relic Entertainment

3. Mass Effect Bioware/ Microsoft Games

4. Scarface Radical Entertainment

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN GAMING

1. Company of Heroes: Opposing Fronts Relic Entertainment

2. Mass Effect Bioware/Microsoft Games

3. Skate Electronic Arts

4. War Hammer40,000 Dawn of War: Dark Crusade Relic Entertainment

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO GAME OF THE YEAR

1. The Lord of the Rings Online: Shadows of Angmar Turbine, Inc.

2. Ratchet&Clank Future: Tools of Destruction Insomniac Games, Sony Computer Entertainment America

3. Crysis Crytek/Electronic Arts USA

STUDENT ANIMATION AND ELECTRONIC GAME CATEGORIES

1. STUDENT ANIMATED OR MOTION GRAPHIC PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

1. Legend of Boruta Emily Carr Institute Bartosz Nowakowski

2. Swing Vancouver Film School Estaban Azuela

3. Turntale Emily Carr Institute Kora Kosicka

4. Duelity Vancouver Film School Marcos Ceravolo, Ryan Uhrich

2. STUDENT GAME OF THE YEAR

1. Bloom Vancouver Film School Boring Games; Project Manager: Adrian Audet

2. Chamelio Vancouver Film School Chad Sehn, Dave Malmberg, Jefferey Chang, Kayo Wildman

3. Foamzilla Vancouver Film School Johan Eickmeyer, Mark Barazzuol

4. Seas of Europa Vancouver Film School Scott Riesterer, Jordan Ivey

3. BEST ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/MUSICAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION OR GAME

1. Le Building Vancouver Film School Doug Woods

2. Climber Vancouver Film School Jessica Lemes da Silva

3. Snowman Vancouver Film School Steve Bigras

4. Hatched The Art Institute of Vancouver Kevin Webb

4. BEST Student ART DIRECTION - GAME PRODUCTION

1. Hydro School of Interactive Art and Technology(SIAT) SFU Yohei Shimomae, Scott Ko, Darrell Yeo

2. Introspect The Art Institute of Vancouver Team Leader- Mitchell Lagran

3. Patchwork Playgrounds Vancouver Film School Jimmy Steorts, Sean Bosshardt, Brian Chong, Tom Munro

4. Seas of Europa Vancouver Film School Todd Agnello, David Bowring, Diego Rodriguez,Ryan Stancl

5. BEST STUDENT ART DIRECTION - ANIMATED PRODUCTION

1. 8 Emily Carr Institute Jeff Simpson

2. A Modelling Reel Vancouver Film School Julianna Kolakis

3. Manso Sinistra Emily Carr Institute Kate Lee

4. The Legend of Boruta Emily Carr Institute Bartosz Nowakowski

6. BEST STUDENT WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED OR GAME PRODUCTION

1. Catnip Western School of Interactive Art and Technology(SIAT) SFU Cody Church, Mohammed El Eryan, John Pang

2. Documentary Vancouver Film School Lawrence Chung

3. For You My People Emily Carr Institute Jose Pablo Gonzalez

4. The Legend of Boruta Emily Carr Institute Bartosz Nowakowski

7. READY TO ROCKET

1. Bartosz Nowakowski Emily Carr Institute

2. Karl Schmidt, Alex Ting School of Interactive Arts and Technology (SIAT)

SFU

3. Diego Rodriguez Vancouver Film School

4. Matt Alder VanArts

The above listed nominees have been listed in alphabetical order and the list does not indicate any particular preference or the judges’ final winner selection.

Games Press

Games Press is the leading online resource for games journalists. Used daily by magazines, newspapers, TV, radio, online media and retailers worldwide, it offers a vast, constantly updated archive of press releases and assets, and is the simplest and most cost-effective way for PR professionals to reach the widest possible audience. Registration for the site and the Games Press email digest is available, to the trade only, at www.gamespress.com