Unity Awards 2012 finalists named

Unity Awards 2012 finalists named
Craig Chapple

By Craig Chapple

July 27th 2012 at 10:30AM

Hundreds of games whittled down and split across eight categories

A plethora of new Unity-developed games have been named as finalists for the tech outfit’s upcoming awards ceremony recognising the best-of-the-best using its ubiquitous games engine over the last year.

More than 200 projects have been entered for this year’s awards, covering genres and themes from traditional games to educational visualisations.

The ceremony will take place at this year’s Unite conference in Amsterdam at the Muziekgebouw concert hall on August 23rd.

Categories for the awards show include Best Student Projects, Best Technical Achievement and Best Gameplay, with games such as Shadowgun, CSR Racing, Escape Plan, The Thrill Electric, F1 Online: The Game and Total War Battles nominated for various prizes.

Another award, called the Community Choice, is won via public vote.

The full nominees list is below.

Unity Awards 2012 Finalists

Best Student Project

Back to Bed (Team 1UP, DADIU)
Hebi  Hanabi (Team Hebi, CMU)
Nevermind (Team Nevermind, USC)
Pulse (Team Pixel Pi, VFS)
Sphere (Team Sphere, Enjmin)
Mask of Qi (Team Kronk, VFS)

Best Visual Experience

Air Mail (Nfusion)
Beat Sneak Bandit (Simogo)
CSR Racing (Boss Alien)
Dead Trigger (Madfinger Games)
Escape Plan (FunBits)
Inferno+ (Radiangames)

Best Technical Achievement

CSR Racing (Boss Alien)
Dead Trigger (Madfinger Games)
Escape Plan (FunBits)
Man vs Machine (MuchDifferent)
Nevermind (Team Nevermind, USC)
Slingshot Racing (Snowbolt Interactive)

Best Gameplay

Air Mail (Nfusion)
Beat Sneak Bandit (Simogo)
Cubemen (3 Sprockets)
F1 Online: The Game (Codemasters Studios)
Super Crossfire (Radiangames)
Total War Battles (The Creative Assembly

Best Non-game

Bats: Flurry Fliers of the Night (Story Worldwide & Bookerella)
Chora Museum (MTM Holography)
inSun (Digi Plan)
Protecting the Secret (Second Story Interactive)
Stereoscopic 3D Teaching Aid: East Sussex County Council (Makemedia)
The Thrill Electric (Littleloud & Hat Trick Digital)

Best Serious Game

3D Virtual Campus Tours Platform (Designing Digitally)
Air Marshalling Serious Game (Designing Digitally)
Building Site Safety Game (Transformed)
Crystal Island: Lost Investigation (IntelliMedia Group, Department of Computer Science, North Carolina State University)
Jarrow and Wearmouth: Historical Virtual Environment (Makemedia)
Powers of Minus Ten (Green-Eye Visualization, Laura Lynn Gonzalez)

Golden Cube

Air Mail (Nfusion)
Escape Plan (FunBits)
F1 Online: The Game (Codemasters Studios)
Shadowgun (Madfinger Games)
Super Crossfire (Radiangames)
Total War Battles (The Creative Assembly)

Community Choice

Blood & Glory (Glu)
CSR Racing (Boss Alien)
Dead Trigger (Madfinger Games)
F1 Online: The Game (Codemasters Studios)
I AM Playr (We R Interactive)
Muffin Knight (Angry Mob Games)
Road Warrior: Multiplayer Racing (Mobjoy Games)
Ski Safari (Defiant Development)
Subway Surfers (Sybo Games)
Triple Town (Spry Fox)


Go here to vote for the Community Choice Award.

More information on Unite 12 and the awards show can be found here.