Game Republic holds Student Showcase

Game Republic holds Student Showcase

By Ed Fear

April 18th 2008 at 3:22PM

Event celebrates student talent in Yorkshire region

Game Republic, the trade association for the games sector in Yorkshire and Humber, held its first Student Showcase at the University of Bradford this week.

Taking place alongside the Licence to Thrill panel discussion also organised by the group, the event saw awards given out to students in three categories – Technical Achievement, Game Art and Game Design – judged by a panel including Rockstar North's Ian Bowden, Sumo Digital's Toby Allen and Team 17's Martyn Brown (pictured above with Game Design first prize winner Toby Everet).

"The day was a success from start to finish. We set out to put the region’s young development talent in the spotlight and they all played up to the occasion, said Craig Albeck, project manager at Game Republic.

"The industry judges were massively impressed with the talent on show, something that was reflected in their endearing tributes to the students during the award ceremony. Yorkshire is already home to four of the worlds top 100 performing games companies – if they recruit some of the talent on show, then I'm convinced we will have no problems in adding more Yorkshire companies to that list."

The winners in full:

Game Art
First Prize: Mike Roberts, Sheffield Hallam University
Second Prize: Alex Rabjohns, Hull School of Art & Design
Third Prize (joint): Ashley Mitchell and Tim Ovens, Leeds Metropolitan University

Game Design
First Prize: Toby Everet, Sheffield Hallam University
Second Prize: Dave McLure, Leeds Metropolitan University
Third Prize: Alex Rabjohns, Hull School of Art & Design

Game Technology
First Prize: Orn Gunnarsson, Sheffield University:
Second Prize: Stanley Haryoto, University of Hull
Third Prize (joint): James Gordon, University of Hull and Simon Hayles, University of Bradford

Team Development

First Prize
Leeds Metropolitan University
Jason Brook
Steve Kerrigan
Richard Hetherington
Joe Roe
Kevin Jorge

Second Prize
Sheffield Hallam University
Jenny Rathbone
Mike Roberts
Toby Everest

Third Prize
University of Bradford
Tim Ingham-Dempster
Laura Elmes
Erni Llenos
Neill McDougall
Charlie Shaw