The global league of IGF finalists

The global league of IGF finalists
Craig Chapple

By Craig Chapple

January 8th 2013 at 4:50PM

Develop lists this year's most promising indies by country

Twenty-eight studios from across the globe are competing for honours at the prestigious Independent Games Festival to be held in March alongside GDC in March.

The full list of nominees is below, and Develop has also collated the data of each finalist to give you a global league table of nominated studios and developers based on their location.

The first list counts all individual nominations received by a country. This means that multiple nominations for the same studios across different categories are included.

The second list meanwhile lists just the number of studios and developers from each nation, excluding multiple nominations.

Honourable mentions were not counted – But a list of them is included at the bottom.

IGF global league by individual nomination

US  - 21
Canada - 5
UK - 3
Sweden - 3
Russia - 1
Switzerland - 1
Denmark - 1
Japan - 1
Belgium - 1
Italy - 1

IGF global league by individual studio

US – 12
Canada – 5
UK – 3
Sweden – 2
Russia – 1
Switzerland – 1
Denmark – 1
Japan – 1
Belgium – 1
Italy - 1

The nominees in full

Excellence In Visual Art

Incredipede
Northway Games and Thomas Shahan – US

Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US, Chicago

Guacalamelee!
Drinkbox Studios – Canada, Toronto

Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime
Asteroid Base – Canada, Toronto

Year Walk
Simogo – Sweden, Malmo

Excellence In Narrative

Thirty Flights of Loving
Blendo Games – US, California

Cart Life
Richard Hofmeier – US, Seattle

Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US, Chicago

Dys4ia
Auntie Pixelante – US, California

Gone Home
The Fullbright Company – US, Portland

Technical Excellence

StarForge
CodeHatch – Canada, Edmonton

Perspective
DigiPen Widdershins – US, Redmond

Little Inferno
Tomorrow Corporation – US, San Francisco

Intrusion 2
Aleksey Abramenko  - Russia

LiquidSketch
Tobias Neukom - Switzerland

Excellence In Design

Samurai Gunn
Beau Blyth – US, Los Angels

FTL: Faster Than Light

Subset Games – US, California

Starseed Pilgrim

Droqen & Ryan Roth – Canada

Super Hexagon
Terry Cavanagh –Cambridge, UK

Super Space ______
David Scamehorn & Alexander Baard/DigiPen – US, Redmond

Excellence In Audio

Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer – US, Chicago

Bad Hotel
Lucky Frame – UK, Edinburgh

140
Jeppe Carlsen – Denmark, Copenhagen

Hotline Miami
Dennaton Games – Sweden

Pixeljunk 4AM
Q-Games –  Japan, Kyoto

Nuovo Award

[Designed 'to honor abstract... and unconventional game development'.]

Cart Life
Richard Hofmeier – US / Seattle

Spaceteam
Henry Smith – Canada, Montreal

Dys4ia
Auntie Pixelante – US, California

Bientot l'ete
Tale of Tales - Belgium

7 Grand Steps
Mousechief – US, San Francisco

MirrorMoon
SantaRagione + BloodyMonkey - Italy

VESPER.5
Michael Brough – UK, Scotland

Little Inferno
Tomorrow Corporation – US, San Francisco

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Hotline Miami
Dennaton Games - Sweden

FTL: Faster Than Light
Subset Games - US

Cart Life
Richard Hofmeier - US

Little Inferno
Tomorrow Corporation - US

Kentucky Route Zero
Cardboard Computer - US

Honourable mentions

EXCELLENCE IN VISUAL ART

Fly'n / Ankama Play - France
Eleven / Christoffer Hedborg, Datahowler - Sweden / US
The Bridge / Ty Taylor and Mario Castaneda - US
Thomas Was Alone / Mike Bithell, David Housden and Danny Wallace - UK
Hundreds / Semi Secret feat. aeiowu - US / Canada

Excellence In Narrative

Goblet Grotto / thecatamites, j chastain, NEW VADERS
Analogue: A Hate Story / Christine Love - Canada
Papo & Yo / Minority Media - Canada
The Stanley Parable / Galactic Cafe - US
7 Grand Steps / Mousechief - US

Technical Excellence

Mobiloid / Monty Melby - Denmark
Skulls Of The Shogun / 17-BIT - US
Foldit / University of Washington - US
140 / Jeppe Carlsen - Denmark
Gateways / Smudged Cat Games - UK

Excellence In Design

Spaceteam / Henry Smith - Canada
Helix / Michael Brough - UK
Little Inferno / Tomorrow Corporation - US
Rymdkapsel / Martin Jonasson, Grapefrukt Games - Sweden
Hotline Miami / Dennaton Games - Sweden

Excellence In Audio

Thomas Was Alone / Mike Bithell, David Housden and Danny Wallace - UK
Little Inferno / Tomorrow Corporation - US
Gone Home / The Fullbright Company - US
Fract OSC / Phosfiend Systems - Canada
Dust: An Elysian Tale / Humble Hearts - US

Nuovo Award

Renga / wallFour - UK
Starseed Pilgrim / Droqen & Ryan Roth - Canada
Frog Fractions / Twinbeard - US
Thirty Flights of Loving / Blendo Games - US
The Stanley Parable / Galactic Café - US

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Gone Home / The Fullbright Company - US
Thirty Flights of Loving / Blendo Games - US
The Stanley Parable / Galactic Café - US
Super Hexagon / Terry Cavanagh - UK
Starseed Pilgrim / Droqen & Ryan Roth - Canada