The global league of IGF finalists

The global league of IGF finalists

By Rob Crossley

January 11th 2012 at 5:45PM

Develop lists this year's most promising indies by country

Scores of studios across the world are vying for honours at the prestigious Independent Games Festival, to be held in March alongside GDC in San Fracisco.

Develop has collated the data of all finalists to present a global league of nominees based on their location, found below.

The first list counts all nominations, including multiples across categories. The second list omits multiples.

Honourable mentions were not counted. The full list of nominees, including country of origin, can be found beyond the tables.

IGF global league by individual nomination

United Kingdom – 12
United States - 11
Canada – 3
Czech Republic – 2
Denmark – 2
The Netherlands – 2
Argentina – 1
Australia – 1
Sweden – 1
Switzerland – 1

Other/Collaboration - 2

IGF global league by individual studio

United Kingdom – 8
United States - 7
Canada – 2
The Netherlands – 2
Argentina – 1
Australia – 1
Czech Republic – 1
Denmark – 1
Sweden – 1
Switzerland – 1

Other/Collaboration - 2

THE NOMINEES IN FULL

Excellence In Visual Art

Botanicula
Amanita Design – Czech Republic

Dear Esther

Thechineseroom – United Kingdom, Portsmouth

Lume

State Of Play Games – United Kingdom, London

Mirage
Mario von Rickenbach - Switzerland

Wonderputt

Damp Gnat – Brighton, UK

Technical Excellence

Antichamber
Demruth – Melbourne, Australia

Fez
Polytron – Canada, Montreal

Prom Week
Expressive Intelligence Studio – US, California

Realm of the Mad God
Wild Shadow Studios & Spry Fox – US

Spelunky
Mossmouth – US California

Excellence In Design

Atom Zombie Smasher
Blendo Games – Los Angeles, US

English Country Tune

Stephen Lavelle - UK

Frozen Synapse
Mode 7 Games – Oxford, UK

Gunpoint
Tom Francis, John Roberts and Fabian van Dommelen – Across Europe

Spelunky
Mossmouth – US, California

Excellence In Audio

Botanicula
Amanita Design – Czech Republic

Dear Esther
Thechineseroom – Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Pugs Luv Beats

Lucky Frame – Edinburgh, United Kingdom

To The Moon
Freebird Games – Edmonton, Canada

Waking Mars

Tiger Style – US

Best Mobile Game


ASYNC Corp
Powerhead Games – New York, US

Beat Sneak Bandit
Simogo – Malmö, Sweden

Faraway

Steph Thirion – California, US

Ridiculous Fishing

Vlambeer – Utrecht, the Netherlands

Waking Mars

Tiger Style - US

Nuovo Award

At a Distance
Terry Cavanagh – Cambridge, UK

Dear Esther
Thechineseroom – Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Fingle
Game Oven Studios – Utrecht, The Netherlands

GIRP
Bennett Foddy – Oxford, UK

Proteus
Ed Key and David Kanaga – Global collaboration

Johann Sebastian Joust
Die Gute Fabrik – Denmark, Copenhagen

Storyteller
Daniel Benmergui – Buenos Aires, Argentina

Way
CoCo & Co – Pittsburgh, US

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Dear Esther
Thechineseroom – Portsmouth, United Kingdom

Fez
Polytron – Montreal, Canada

Frozen Synapse
Mode 7 Games – Oxford, UK

Johann Sebastian Joust
Die Gute Fabrik – Copenhagen, Denmark

Spelunky
Mossmouth – California, US


HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Excellence in visual art

Beat Sneak Bandit / Simogo – Malmö, Sweden
Dustforce / Hitbox Team - US
Fader / Chris Makris – New York, US
Proun / Joost van Dongen – Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Toren / Swordtales - Brazil

Technical Excellence

Frozen Synapse / Mode 7 Games – Oxford, UK
Nitronic Rush / DigiPen Institute of Technology – US, Washington
Reflow / Xymatic – Germany, Berlin
Super T.I.M.E Force / Capy – Canada, Toronto
Tiny and Big; Grandpa´s Leftovers – Germany, Kassel

Excellence in design

Faraway / Steph Thirion – US, California
FTL / Justin Ma & Matthew Davis – Shanghai, China
Johann Sebastian Joust / Die Gute Fabrik – Copenhagen, Denmark
SpaceChem / Zachtronics Industries - US
Where Is My Heart / Die Gute Fabrik – Copenhagen, Denmark

Excellence in Audio

Beatbuddy / Threaks – Hamburg, Germany
Beat Sneak Bandit / Simogo – Malmö, Sweden
Fez / Polytron – Canada, Montreal
Proteus / Ed Key and David Kanaga – Global collaboration
Where Is My Heart / Die Gute Fabrik – Copenhagen, Denmark

Best mobile game

Fingle / Game Oven Studios – Utrecht, The Netherlands
Hundreds / SemiSecret and Aeiowu – Texas and Baltimore, US
iBlast Moki 2 / Godzilab – California, US
Temple Run / Imangi Studios – Washington, US
Tentacles / Press Play Aps – Copenhagen, Denmark

Nuovo Award

Deep Sea / WRAUGHK – Texas, US
Four Letter Word / Terry Cavanagh  – Cambridge, UK
GlitchHiker / Aardbever – The Netherlands
Hundreds / SemiSecret and Aeiowu – Texas and Baltimore, US
POP / Rob Lach – Chicago, US

Seumas McNally Grand Prize

Antichamber / Demruth – Melbourne, Australia
FTL / Justin Ma & Matthew Davis – Shanghai, China
Proteus / Ed Key and David Kanaga  – Global collaboration
SpaceChem / Zachtronics Industries - US
Where Is My Heart / Die Gute Fabrik – Copenhagen, Denmark